J Thomson And Son, Viceroy Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey and basement, rectangular-plan workshop. Red brick with polychrome dressings and stone cills. Eaves course. Segmental and round-headed windows; brick dividing pilasters to E.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre bay (altered) with large fixed window flanked by sliding, 2-leaf, part-glazed timber doors; 2 windows to left and further window to right, lower building abutting to outer right not included in this listing.

E ELEVATION: 7-bay. 6 regularly disposed windows over small basement windows, and blank bay to outer left.

Small-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case or fixed windows throughout, all round-headed windows (see Notes) margined. Purple slates with full-width ridge light.

INTERIOR: original belt-driven cast-iron press, L-plan basement.

Statement of Interest

Built as a joiner's workshop with entrance at 106-108 Meldrum Road, currently used as upholstery workshop. The round-headed windows are thought to have come from a school in Cardenden; this is reasonable as a new school was erected there in 1900-01. The workshop is a fine example of good small-scale industrial design; the continuous glazed roof is particularly exceptional.