North Manse, Station Road, Buchlyvie

A Category C Listed Building in Kippen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Kippen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Buchlyvie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay, T-plan (altered) former manse with ogee stair window. Harled with stone margins and quoin strips; porch with cornice and blocking course. Partial eaves course. Stone mullions.

S E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with harled porch, door with plate glass fanlight on return to left, windows to SE and on return to right, further windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. Slightly recessed bay with window to each floor at outer right, and recessed single storey bay with window to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to centre with wide doorway to ground right and stair window above, bipartite window to left at each floor; flat-roofed extension filling re-entrant angle to right with 2 windows to ground and further window at 1st floor, small window under catslide roof in bay to outer

right; return to left with 1st floor window and low lean-to extension at outer left.NE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to each floor at outer left.SW ELEVATION: lower gable of single storey bay with lean-to projection abutting at left and recessed door to outer left under catslide roof.

21-pane glazing pattern to stair window; plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with full complement of stacks. Moulded ashlar skewputts.

GATEPIERS, GATE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramidal-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers flanking pedestrian access with decorative cast-iron gate, and coped rubble boundary walls (breached to SW).

Statement of Interest

Buchlyvie Church is listed separately: it was built in 1835 (see NSA) and it is probable that the manse was erected at the same time.