Glentirran Cottage, Glentirranmuir

A Category C Listed Building in Kippen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Kippen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Kippen

Description

Dated 1905. Pair of 3-bay, single storey and attic, rectangular-plan, cottages with battered angles to N; both altered to rear. Painted harl with stone cills. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: symmetrical. Cottage to W with slated porch on slender Doric columns, eaves overhang and fretwork detail, and step up to part-glazed timber door at centre; tripartite windows in flanking bays; corniced panel over porch inscribed 'BOCHASTLE COTTAGE'. Segmentally-pedimented, bipartite

dormer windows breaking eaves over outer bays, that to left with panel bearing entwined initials 'SM', that to right dated. Cottage to E as above but with sympathetically enclosed porch and corniced panel inscribed 'GLENTIRRAN COTTAGE'.

4-pane glazing pattern over plate glass lower sashes in timber sash and case windows. Bochastle Cottage with red tiles and terracotta gablehead finial to E, Glentirran Cottage with red tiles to N only. Coped harled stacks with cans. Plain bargeboarding with deeply

INTERIORS: modernised but retaining plain cornicing, architraved doorcases and decorative cast-iron banisters with timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Thought to have been built as dwellings for gamekeeper and farm labourer by local landowner Stephen Mitchell, tobacco importer.