Granary, Kirkliston Distillery, Path Brae, Kirkliston, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Granary, Kirkliston Distillery, Path Brae, Kirkliston, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village Newliston Road, Former Kirkliston Distillery, Production Block Including Malt Barns and Double Kiln and Separate Still House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Mid 19th to early 20th century with alterations. Rectangular-plan grain processing block comprising granary and double kiln linked by pair of lower-height malt barns and deposit store adjoining kilns to opposite side; oriented W-E; formerly part of whisky distillery complex. 5-stage still house with pyramidal roof adjoining later red sandstone production block with industrial chimney. Coursed sandstone and sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Predominantly slate roofs.

GRAIN PROCESSING BLOCK: GRANARY: late 19th/early 20th century. Sited at W end of main grain processing range. Tall gabled malt barn, oriented N-S, with gabled grain elevator housing set at centre of ridge. Blind panels, arranged as Venetian window, to S elevation. Single storey lean-to to W elevation. Window set in gablehead to N elevation; 3 catslide dormers to each pitch of roof. Adjoins narrow ends of pair of malt barns to N and E. MALT BARNS: pair of parallel adjoining malt barns; oriented E-W; that to N probably mid 19th century; single storey and basement 9-bay range with piended roof at W end; later coped gable to E end where block appears truncated (does not adjoin kiln). S malt barn dated 1914 on central panel; rendered 2-storey 6-bay range; lean-to to ground floor; 6th bay 2 and a half storeys with gabled dormer and tower-like structure, probably formerly housing elevator, above to rear; adjoins double kiln to E. DOUBLE KILN: probably late 19th century. Sited at centre of main grain processing range; oriented N-S. 4-storey structure with tall piended roof and paired pagoda ventilators. Adjoins deposit store and ancillary ranges to E. DEPOSIT STORE AND ANCILLARY RANGES: mid 19th century (possibly incorporating earlier fabric). Grouped as 3 sides of courtyard to E of double kiln. Tall deposit store; oriented E-W along N side of block; gable end to E built up in brick; 3 catslide dormers to each pitch of roof. 2 storey 4-bay ancillary range adjoins at right angles to S; oriented N-S; gabled loading bay to E side; piended roof to S. Single and 2-storey, 9-bay ancillary range, partly built up in brick to N side; oriented E-W along S side of block and extending to E of production block; 2 loading doors to 2-storey section.

STILL HOUSE: Mid to later 19th century. 5-stage, square-plan tower with pyramidal roof and louvred ventilator. Openings (largely altered) mainly to S and W elevations.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

The most significant remaining structures on a large and much altered distillery site dating back to the late 18th century. The most interesting building is probably the patent still house, a rare (one of two known in Scotland) surviving example of a tower-like structure designed to accommodate a Coffey still, which comprised a pair of tall columns (an analyser and a rectifier). The distillery is illustrated in Alfred Barnard's 'The Whisky Distilleries of the UK' (published 1887). However the only recognisable buildings are the patent still house and a brick industrial chimney of square plan to the east of it. The south malt barn appears to have been substantially rebuilt in 1914, probably for a Saladin malting. The distillery was founded by George Simpson & Co in 1795-9. It passed through various ownerships, including that of Andrew Stein & Co, which later (in 1877) became a founder member of the Distillers Company Ltd and was operated with both pot and patented stills. Latterly Kirkliston was adapted to process yeast and malt extract for the Distillers Company.