The Manse, 11 Newliston Road, Kirkliston Village

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 11 Newliston Road, the Manse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

1850. 2-storey, 3-bay Tudoresque gabled manse with gabled entrance porch to S. Rectangular-plan. Prominently sited. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone; ashlar quoins, margins; base course. Tudor-arch windows; chamfered reveals; hoodmoulds.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, slightly advanced gabled bay to right. Gabled entrance porch with bracketted skewputts set in re-entrant angle at centre; deeply chamfered door surround; shield label stops; lancet window lights porch on N return. Lancet at 1st floor above porch. At ground level to left of porch stone mullioned bipartite window, carved spandrels, horizontal glazing bars. Date-plaque at 1st floor inscribed 1850. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor in gable to outer right.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Gabled bay to left; bipartite window at ground floor; 4-centred arched window at 1st floor. Small oculi at central juction with gabled bay; window to outer right at ground.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Bipartite windows at ground. Bipartite dormerhead at centre. Timber dormers; Y-tracery mullion.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2 gables with single storey link-block at centre. S gable slightly more advanced than N.

12-pane sash and case windows; horizontal glazing in arched windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews and skewputts.

Statement of Interest

This manse was built in 1850 for the ministers of the Free Church. It became the Church of Scotland manse in 1941 with the union of the Kirkliston churches. The former manse, 1 Manse Road, Kirkliston is listed separately.