Corner House, 30 Main Street, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, piend-roofed tenement (former industrial) closing irregular terrace to NE. Coursed sandstone rubble with dressed quoins.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Boarded timber door with 2-pane fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration above.

SW ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor, lower narrow bay to outer right with timber door to ground and window above.

SE ELEVATION: lower advanced gable with window to left at ground, recessed face of 2nd floor over with window close to eaves at left.

NE ELEVATION: 2 irregularly disposed windows to each floor, further window to lower bay at outer left, and projecting bay to outer right with door to ground and window to each floor above on return to left.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case, and top-hopper opening windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with thackstanes.

Group with 7-19 and 6-28 Main Street.