Hatton Of Ogilvie

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with single storey wing. Squared and snecked rubble with raised margins and quoin strips.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Single storey porch (modern) masking part-glazed panelled timber door to centre bay at ground with windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at first floor.

SW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right of centre with small window to ground right, windows to outer left at ground and to centre and outer left bays at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right of centre with window to left at 1st floor; single storey wing to outer left with door and adjacent window to right.

NE ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left of centre with window to right at 1st floor and single storey wing with window to outer right.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except to SW 1st floor centre. Grey slates. Cavetto coped and margined ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans to NE and SW, coped ashlar stack with cans to NW, all with thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

Property of the Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn. A letter from James Menzies, dated 1774, gives an account of work carried out on the estate during that year, and mentions "three large byres to James Fenton, Hatton". The adjacent steading retains some evidence of building from this period.