Fogo Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Fogo Manse

Listing Name: Fogo House (Former Manse) Including Stable Block, Garden Walls, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Fogo

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

James Cunningham, 1842, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3 bay classically detailed former manse set to S of original structure, with 2 storey wing at rear forming near T-plan; single storey, near square plan block adjoined to NE. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course in part; narrow strip quoins; raised margins; projecting cills. Sandstone rubble to sides and rear; long and short droved rubble surrounds to rear openings. Single storey, rectangular-plan stable block to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; small-pane fanlight; corniced surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Corniced, canted windows at ground in bays flanking entrance; single windows aligned above. Single storey conservatory recessed to right with 2-leaf glazed timber doors, flanking barley twist columns. Single storey, 3-bay block recessed to outer right with single windows in all bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with projecting conservatory off-set to right of centre (regularly spaced barley twist columns); blind in remaining bays. Single storey block advanced to outer right with 2 single windows off-set to right of centre.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to 2-storey wing projecting to outer right. Boarded timber door in single storey porch recessed to left; stair (?) window recessed above; timber door in bay recessed to outer left; narrow side light; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single storey block projecting to outer left with single windows in all 3 bays. Rubble coped, rubble wall enclosing courtyard with square-headed door opening.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay block to right with single windows in both bays at ground and 1st floors. 2-storey, 3-bay wing recessed to left with single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right; narrow single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre.

Predominantly lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs (platformed in part). Prominent wallhead stacks to W (sandstone ashlar) and E (rendered) with 4 linked, corniced flues; octagonal cans; corniced ridge stack to rear. Replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STABLE BLOCK: single storey, 6-bay range with modern addition adjoined to outer right. Predominantly harl-pointed sandstone rubble; droved rubble dressings; dry dashed to outer left. SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: large timber (garage?) door in bay to outer left; small single window in bay to right. Boarded timber stable doors in remaining bays to right. Large addition obscuring bay to outer right. Modern windows; various skylights. Grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. INTERIOR: stables with part whitewashed rubble walls; iron hay racks.

GARDEN WALLS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble and arched coping to garden walls; square headed garden opening to N; rubble-coped walls partially enclosing site. Squared sandstone rubble, square-plan piers flanking entrance; shallow pyramidal caps; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Built to replace an earlier manse, originally set to the N, which according to the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, was ".....built in 1787, and repaired in 1814 and 1822." With much of its original detailing intact, this later manse (now a private residence) remains one of the most significant buildings in the parish, and more particularly, within Fogo itself.