East Wing, Fogomuir Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1825 with later 19th and 20th century additions and alterations. Pair of single storey with later attic, 3-bay semi-detached cottages made into 1, forming symmetrical 6-bay block; lower single storey block recessed to outer right; single storey addition at rear. Harl-pointed rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Stugged sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to chamfered and droved openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills (painted to right). Stop chamfered surrounds to dormer windows. Harled addition at rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block with entrances in penultimate bays to outer left (small-pane glazed door) and right (boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight); overhanging timber bracketed gabled canopies with tie-beams and kingposts. Bipartite windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled bipartite dormers aligned above. Boarded timber door off-set to right of centre in single storey former byre/pigsty to outer right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to single storey projecting wing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, 4-bay addition at centre; single windows in bays recessed to left and right. Gabled byre/pigsty and coped, rubble-walled enclosure to outer left.

Lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; 4-pane glazing at rear; modern windows to rear addition; skylights. Steeply pitched grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; regularly spaced decorative ridge tiling to canopies, dormers and roof. Corniced brick ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALL: low rubble wall enclosing garden to left; missing to right.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque range which, despite the creation of a single cottage from what was originally two, has retained the majority of its original details and character.