Tradoch Hall, 30 Main Street, Temple

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Dated 1844. Single storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan church. Coursed, droved sandstone to NE elevation with stugged dressings, polished to margins; tooled rubble to remainder with stugged dressings. Segmental arched window and door openings with small pane coloured stained glass; long and short droved quoins.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; chamfered doorway to centre gabled bay, with boarded, glazed timber door with small pane coloured stained glass fanlight. Datestone reading "1844", surmounted by carved tree of life set in trefoil, reading "NEC TAMEN CON SUMEBATUR" above doorway; open gableted bellcote to apex with tooled stone at base, bell not longer in place.

NW ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 bay; regular fenestration to each bay; bays to centre and right obscured by adjacent timber building.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical; regular fenestration to each bay; replacement window to bay to left.

Predominantly small pane coloured stained glass windows. Piended grey slate roof with lead ridges. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Built originally as the United Free Church, and converted to the Tradoch Hall in 1964. In 1994 the hall was restored, and remains in use as a community hall.