Cottage, Craighouse, Jura

A Category C Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: Jura

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Craighouse

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, irregular 3-bay rectangular-plan corn mill with gabled ends. Random rubble with massive stone lintels to openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central, square-headed doorway at ground. Window at each floor in bay, set close to centre, to right. Window at each floor, set wide, in bay to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at 1st floor below gablehead.

INTERIOR: timber mill mechanisms extant to S end, including vertical drive wheel and horizontal grinding millstone at 1st floor; timber joists dividing floor extant.

Statement of Interest

Sited prominently within the village of Craighouse, the Old Millhouse has made an economic, as well as a visual impact on the area. Its contribution to the industrial heritage of the southern part of Jura, coupled with the associated cultural importance to the settlement, were substantial until the war years. The power to grind corn, (it is identified on the 1st edition OS map as a corn mill), primarily came from the river

along which it stands, and some associated machinery remains inside.