Walled Garden With Greenhouse And Sundial, Belchester

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 4,800m?) set on sloping site. Tall, square-coped red brick wall to NW; buttressed in part; ball-finialled pier to NE corner. Low rubble sandstone walls enclosing remaining sides (broken in part to E). Decorative iron pedestrian gate accessing garden from NE; boarded timber door to NW. Divided horizontally into 3 (sundial in lower section); little remains of previous layout.

GREENHOUSE: lean-to structure set in N corner with part-glazed boarded timber door at centre; 5-light glazing rows in flanking bays. Regular panes forming glazed roof.

GARDEN SEAT: semicircular sandstone garden seat centred in upper section.

SUNDIAL: balustered sundial set in lower section aligned with central stair. Foliate detailing to shaft; tiered, square-plan base; circular table. Squat, square-plan sundial to left of stair; remains of sandstone carving to right.

POTTING SHED: red brick, lean-to potting shed adjoining outer face NW wall. NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: square-headed door off-set to left of centre; single window in bay to outer left. 6-pane glazing in timber window; small skylights. Grey slate roof.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Belchester house, the Lodge, Stable Block and Walled Garden (see separate list entries). Despite the loss of its original layout, this walled garden retains some good detailing - the red brick NW wall, potting shed and greenhouse being particularly notable. Set to the SW of Belchester house. Tennis court occupies lower section 1998.