Belchester Lodge, Belchester

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 5- by single bay, rectangular-plan gate lodge with bowed projection off-set to right of centre; lean-to timber addition recessed to outer left; single storey, flat-roofed addition at rear. Coursed and droved cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; overhanging bracketed timber eaves; chamfered angles. Pointed-arched, chamfered surrounds to openings; chamfered cills; moulded hoodmoulds.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pointed-arched timber door off-set to left of centre; single window in bay to outer left. Single windows in 2-bay bow off-set to right of centre; pointed-arched timber door in bay to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window centred in house. Single storey addition to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: flat-roofed addition off-set to left of centre; single window in bay to outer right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to addition obscuring house.

Various pointed-arched, timber casement and sash and case windows; skylights. Grey slate piended roof; fishscale banding to bowed projection. Coped wallhead stacks to NE and SE; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

QUADRANT WALLS, PIERS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low, coped, coursed cream sandstone ashlar walls flanking entrance. Square-plan, pyramidal-capped piers to outer left and right. Paired square-plan gatepiers with raised bases, corniced pyramidal caps. Spearheaded pedestrian gates flanking similarly detailed, 2-leaf vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Belchester house, the Lodge, Stable Block and Walled Garden (see separate list entries). An unusually detailed lodge set to the SW of Belchester house. 2 further pyramidal-capped gatepiers are set to the NE, just off the main drive.