Gardener's Cottage, Springhill, Birgham

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Gardener's Cottage, Springhill, Birgham

Listing Name: Birgham, Springhill Gardener's Cottage and Former Stable Range Including Cobbled Courtyard

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, U-plan range comprising former gardener's cottage in NE wing with gabled addition and lean-to porch to rear; former stabling and groom's accommodation in remaining wings to NW and SW. Harl-pointed red sandstone rubble; tooled red sandstone dressings. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings.

NE RANGE (COTTAGE), SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Timber-mullioned bipartite window off-set to right of centre; small single window in bay to left; single windows in remaining bays to outer left. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with boarded timber door off-set to left of centre. Timber door in single storey, lean-to porch adjoined to right. Modern window centred in single storey wing recessed to outer right.

NW RANGE, SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Boarded timber doors with letterbox fanlights in bays at centre and remaining 2 bays to right. Single windows in 2 bays off-set to left of centre; boarded, gabled dormer set between. Boarded timber door with letterbox fanlight in bay to outer left. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

SW RANGE, NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded timber stable door in bay to outer right. Blind elevation to remainder. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: arched carriage opening centred at ground; 2-leaf boarded timber doors; pointed-arched pigeon hole with sandstone ledge aligned above. 2-leaf boarded timber garage doors in single storey addition to left. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern windows; small skylight. Grey slate roofs; coped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Brick ridge and apex stacks; various cans.

COBBLED COURTYARD: simple geometric-patterned cobbled yard to front, raked away from central drain.

Statement of Interest

Originally built to serve the nearby Springhill House (see separate list entry). Now in separate ownership, this former gardener's cottage and stable range retain some good details - the fanlit and boarded timber doors, arched carriage opening and decorative cobbled yard being particularly notable. A group of conservatories are set to the NE.