Gate Piers, Piers, Quadrant Walls, Garden Walls, Eccles Tofts Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay classically-detailed farmhouse with 2-storey additions at rear. Harled; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Rusticated quoins; sandstone margins; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; large decorative fanlight; pilastered and corniced door-surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bay to left. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right (narrow sidelights); single window at 1st floor. Single storey ancillary structure recessed to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay house to right with single windows at both floors in both bays (blocked at ground to left and 1st floor to right). 2-storey wing recessed to left with single windows at both floors in bay to right; single window at 1st floor in bay to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay wing recessed to right with single window at ground to right; small windows at both floors in bay to left. 2-storey wing projecting to left with single windows at both floors off-set to right of centre. Single storey ancillary structure recessed to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay range to left with blind window at ground in bay to outer left; single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; single windows at both floors in bay to right. 2-bay wing projecting to outer right with single windows at both floors in bay to left; timber door at ground in bay to right; 3-pane fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor.

Plate glass, 4- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs; iron rainwater goods. Corniced, brick built wallhead stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS, QUADRANT WALLS, PIERS AND GATEPIERS: harl-pointed rubble walls with battered coping enclosing garden to SW. Lower, coped and coursed sandstone quadrant walls flanking entrance. Square-plan outer piers; shallow pyramidal caps. Square-plan inner piers with corniced, shallow pyramidal caps; modern iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "...a commodious farmhouse 2 stories high and in good repair". Despite later additions and alterations, the building retains architectural interest. Rutherfurd notes a George Hogarth (of Marlfield) as farmer here in 1866. The associated steading and nearby farmworkers' cottages are not included in this listing.