Springwells Old Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Possibly later 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, plain classical style farmhouse with 2-storey wing at rear forming near L-plan. Heavily-pointed sandstone rubble to front and side (SW); droved rubble dressings; harled elevation to NE. Long and short droved rubble surrounds to front openings; stone margins to SW; rendered margins to NE; projecting cills throughout. Single storey, flat-roofed garage addition at rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; bracketed cornice; single window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with single window at ground to left; single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. 2-bay wing recessed to right with modern timber panelled door at ground to left; single window at 1st floor; modern window at ground to right; single window at 1st floor. Garage addition to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with single window at ground to right. 2-storey wing recessed to left with single storey projection in re-entrant angle.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof; stone coped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced brick-built apex stacks; circular cans.

GARDEN WALL: heavily-pointed low rubble wall to side of front garden; modern wall to front.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact farmhouse, the core of which probably dates from the later 18th century (note how the upper windows virtually abut the eaves). The majority of the original steading has been replaced, leaving an 8-bay implement shed and buckle-quoined ancillary structure to the E. Rutherfurd notes a Robert Robeson as farmer here in 1866. Became 'Springwells Old Farmhouse' after a new house, also called 'Springwells', was built to the SW in 1924.