Harlaw

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Hume

Description

Possibly later 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with symmetrical, classically-detailed elevation to front; single storey addition at rear. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; droved and polished sandstone dressings; dry-dashed elevations to sides. Raised base course; raised cill course at 1st floor; raised eaves course beneath mutuled eaves. Rusticated quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; relieving arches; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pedimented bay slightly advanced at centre with timber panelled door at ground; fanlight with crossed astragals; architraved and corniced doorpiece with decorative circular motifs and swags forming frieze; single window aligned at 1st floor; lozenge attic light centred in pediment. Single windows at both floors in bays recessed to outer left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: part-infilled stair window centred at 1st floor; small window at ground in bay to right; single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Single storey addition off-set to left of centre; single windows at both floors in subsequent bay to left; part-glazed boarded timber door at ground to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: small attic light at centre.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone skews; rolled skewputts. Replacement rainwater goods. Corniced wallhead stack surmounting pediment; corniced apex stack to SW; part demolished stack to NE; single circular can.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998. Part-infilled stair window possibly indicating changes to internal planning.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed farmhouse with a particularly notable front elevation. The rear stair window would originally have been full-height, like that at the nearby Loanknowe farmhouse (see separate list entry). The U-plan range of ancillary structures to the rear, apparently contemporary with the house, includes a stable to the W and a threshing barn, with flight holes in its end gable, to the E. Both the dwelling house and farm offices are recorded as being "...in good repair" in the Ordnance Survey Name Book. Rutherfurd notes a John Lawrie as farmer here in 1866.