Homebank House

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Wark

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay near square-plan parsonage style former farmhouse with gabled porch to front; single storey and single storey with attic (service?) additions recessed to side. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; droved sandstone dressings. Raised base course in part; corniced eaves. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to chamfered openings. Stylised, corniced block hoodmoulds at ground to front; stylised, scroll detail to cills at 1st floor; flush cills to remaining openings. Corniced 1st floor windows breaking eaves with ball-finialled, piended caps.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled and buttressed porch projecting at centre; timber panelled door; pointed-arch plate glass fanlight; pointed-arch hoodmould. Single windows recessed at ground in flanking bays; single windows breaking eaves in piended dormerheads in all bays at 1st floor. Single storey and single storey with attic additions recessed to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with large stair (?) window breaking eaves at centre; flanking wallhead stacks; single windows in single storey addition below; single window at ground in bay to outer right. Projecting single storey with attic, 4-bay addition to left of centre with timber door at centre; single windows in remaining bays at ground; 2 single windows breaking eaves above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay main house with single windows in all bays at both floors. Lower addition projecting to outer right with boarded timber door at ground.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Canted windows at both floors in bay to outer left (corniced upper window breaking eaves). Single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. Projecting 4-light window at ground to outer right; single window breaking eaves above.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform, ball-finialled roof; original rainwater goods. Prominent wallhead and ridge stacks (part brick, part sandstone); various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Hirsel estate (see separate list entry Coldstream Parish). An unusually-detailed former farmhouse with the majority of its original features intact - the stylised hoodmoulds, scrolled cills, ball-finialled upper windows and prominent stacks being particularly notable. Most of the steading, with which the house was originally associated, has been demolished and that which remains to the W, is owned separately. Similarities with buildings in Edinburgh's Grange suggest Thornton R Shiells (1833-1902) may have been the architect.