Mansfield, Main Street, Leitholm

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Circa 1866. 2-storey, 3-bay near L-plan former manse with single storey wing centred at rear forming near T-plan. Squared and snecked stugged cream sandstone; droved and polished cream sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills; ashlar door surround.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 3-pane fanlight; corniced door surround. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; gabled bipartite window breaking eaves above. Gabled wing advanced to outer left with tripartite window centred at ground; bipartite window aligned above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to main house. Single storey wing recessed to right with part-glazed timber panelled door in bay to left; single windows in 2 bays to right; boarded timber door in single bay addition to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting single storey wing centred at ground; gabled window breaking eaves above. Single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; gabled windows breaking eaves above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to main house. Single storey wing recessed to left with single windows in both bays.

3-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; lying-pane sash and case windows at rear. Grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone apex stacks to SW and NE; various circular cans; coped brick apex stack to single storey rear wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: low coped sandstone wall to front; taller coped sandstone wall dividing front and rear gardens.

Statement of Interest

A former manse, originally associated with the nearby United Presbyterian Church (see separate list entry, 'Leitholm, Church Lane'). Despite the loss of its original use, much of the original detailing remains in place. Still owned by the Church of Scotland (1998).