Well, Stainrigg

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Single storey, classically-detailed circular-plan wellhead set in grounds of Stainrigg House. Pointed rubble; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Square-headed doorway to SE (door missing); inscribed rectangular panel above. Corniced eaves; ashlar blocking course; shallow, domed roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Stainrigg House, April Cottage, the Walled Garden and Well (see separate list entries). Set to NE of Stainrigg House (formerly Stoneridge). An unusually detailed wellhead, no longer in use. The structure is said to have been erected to commemorate a visit by the King of Sweden - the inscription above the door reads "...1827 J Hood de Stoneridge habe..e Geo IV Rege."