105, 107, 109 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 105, 107, 109 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 105-109 (Odd Nos) Broughton Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey, 6-bay terraced plain classical tenement with shops at ground. Sandstone ashlar and margins (stone cleaned), coursed rubble to side elevation. Base course, fascia band, cill band at 1st floor, projecting cills at 2nd floors, cill band at 3rd floor, corniced eaves.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 19th century shopfronts at ground, pilastered and corniced with pestle-and-mortar trade sign at shop to right; recessed fanlit entrances in penultimate bays from right and left, flanked by 19th century plate glass shop windows; regular fenestration above, bracketed cills to penultimate bay at 2nd floor.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end wall, small windows to centre at each floor.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 4-pane glazing, grey slates, ridge and gablehead stacks with terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998, except chemist where decorative modillion and egg and dart plaster cornicing and decorative, pilastered bowed timber gantry with apothecaries drawers and shelves etc; dentil cornice, columnar uprights with gilded capitals and fluted panels; doorway flanked by fluted columns with gilded Corinthian capitals and panelled overdoor with corniced roundel for clock (modern clock).