Storehouse, Bridge Street Wynd, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey, 7-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan former storehouse with 3 segmental-arched cart entrances at ground and 2 forestairs to outer left and right entrances at 1st floor. Random rubble.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded doors to cart-arch at ground in bay to centre; window at each floor above. 2-leaf boarded doors to slightly smaller cart-arches at ground in each bay flanking; large window at each floor above. Window at each floor in penultimate bays to right and left. Forestairs to boarded doors at 1st floor in bays to outer left and right; window at 2nd floor above.

S (QUEEN STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window at 1st and 2nd floors in bay to left; window at 2nd floor in bay to fight; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window at 1st and 2nd floor in bay to right; window at 2nd floor in bay to left; gablehead stack above.

Timber-framed windows with various pane numbers. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; rubble, corniced gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A large storehouse standing in a prominent position on the junction of Queen Street and Bridge Street Wynd. It remains remarkably intact, and is particularly notable for its symmetrical arrangement with paired forestairs, giving access to the 1st floor, and 3 symmetrically disposed cart arches at ground.