5 School Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1800 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical house with stepped screen wall to lean-to addition to left (S), and later flat-roofed entrance vestibule built on ground falling to N. Harled; cement-rendered and lined vestibule.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight to vestibule at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor in each bay flanking. Boarded door set wide to left of screen wall to outer left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window to right of gabled elevation; gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELELVATION: lean-to addition spanning bays at ground; attic window to right of gable; gablehead stack above.

4- and 8-pane timber sash and case windows. Traditional graded stone slated roof; corrugated-iron roof to lean-to; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stacks; thack stanes; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low stepped harled walls with timber railings along E elevation; harled boundary walls enclosing rectangular-plan garden to rear (W).

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact example of an early 19th century town house which retains its stone slated roof. The distinctive wide gap between the 1st floor window and the eaves is typical of town houses in both Orkney and Shetland.