25 And 27 Main Road, East Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

A Stewart Tod, circa 1930. 2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay, L-plan stylised classical revival tenement crossing burn with dominant segmental and triangular pediments and balustraded porch. Harled with painted margins. Band and eaves courses. Keystoned round-headed arches to basement; voussoirs.

SE (MAIN ROAD) ELEVATION: advanced bays to left with 2 small openings at basement, 2 windows to each floor and broad segmental pediment breaking eaves above into bellcast roof with stack at apex. Recessed bay to right of centre with blind arch at basement, moulded tablet below ground floor window and further window to 1st floor.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single bay elevation with balustraded dog-leg stair to stone porch with balustraded parapet at ground floor, door with small adjacent window to left.

NE (MEMORIAL GARDEN) ELEVATION: single bay elevation with voussoired arch at basement forming culvert for Chemiss Burn, window to ground floor and tablet worded 'DEUS ADEST LABOR ANTIBUS' to 1st floor, full-height flanking pilasters and steep pediment.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation, those to centre and right slightly advanced. 3 round-headed arches to basement, regular fenestration to each floor above and further window between floors to outer right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Coutra tiles. Coped harled stacks with full complement of cans; ashlar-coped skews and overhanging eaves. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Group with 29 and 31 Main Road, and Bowling Club. Property of Wemyss Charitable Trust. Nos 25 & 27 and 29 & 31 (listed separately) Main Road form a mirrored pair of elegant buildings flanking the entrance to East Wemyss Bowling Club (also listed separately). They were funded by Lady Victoria and Captain Wemyss to provide accommodation for widows. In recent years these properties have been rented out and funds distributed by the Wemyss Charitable Trust to deserving causes.