19 Cowley Street, Denbeath

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Later 19th century; re-worked Alexander Tod, early 20th century. 2 single storey, curved terraces of 3-bay miners cottages with bowed end gable to E (No 1) and arched link to L-plan manager's house (No 51) to W. Harled with stone margins. Crowstepped gables. Windows set high under eaves, dwarfing doors.

S ELEVATION: Nos 1-23 to right of linking brick wall at centre, each with door to centre and generous windows in flanking bays (No 11 openings blocked). Bays to outer left (Nos 25-49) as above, but No 49 with modern timber door and enlarged window openings. Bay to left with round-headed niche in link wall adjoining No 51 with window in advanced crowstepped gable to right of centre, small porch with cornice over door with 3-part fanlight in re-entrant angle to left and further window to outer left.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, except to No 51 with 15-pane glazing pattern in metal casement windows. Pantiles with slate eaves easing course, and slates to rounded S angle. Coped harled stacks, that to S shouldered, with full complement of clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Erected for workers of Bowman & Company owners of Denbeath Colliery. The cottages were leased to the Wemyss Coal Company in 1905, after which they provided accommodation for employees of the Wemyss Private Railway.