Canniemyre

A Category C Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: St Andrews And Deerness

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey 4-bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan farm cottage with lean-to additions to both long elevations; adjoining, slightly lower byre range forming L-plan complex. Squared and roughly coursed rubble.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main cottage: central lean-to with 2, evenly disposed windows; boarded door in right return; window in bays to outer right and left. Doorway, offset to right of centre to byre range to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay; slightly lower bay to right: wide doorway in bay to centre with doorway in bay to outer right.

N (INTERNAL) ELEVATION: lean-to with boarded door and flanking window in bay to left of main cottage. Further (obscured) openings to right.

Timber framed windows; small rooflights to cottage and byres. Graded stone slate roof; stone ridges; stone skews; rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to E and W gables; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact survivor of a 19th century farm steading, small in size and unusual in plan. The more traditional arrangement of parallel dwelling house and byre ranges has been altered here to form an L-plan. The traditional graded stone slated roof remains intact.