Garth Farm, North Breck

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Stromness

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay symmetrical L-plan small farm steading with 3-bay byre and lean-to shelter forming short arm of L; detached 2-bay byre/barn parallel to rear, (N). Steading built on ground falling to E. Harledfarmhouse; rubble outbuildings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set boarded door with blocked letterbox fanlight in bay to centre. Boarded window in each bay flanking.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: small window, offset to S, to each wall; gablehead stack above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: small window, set high, in bay to centre. Pitched byre projecting N from bay to outer right: W ELEVATION: boarded door to centre with small window in each bay flanking; lean-to shelter to outer right.

Boarded, 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Main block: grey slate; stone ridge; concrete skews; harled corniced gablehead stacks. Collapsed Caithness flagstones to projection; turf over Caithness slates to shelter.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan barn/byre with lean-to entrance to outer right (S). Boarded doors in each bay and to outer right. Centred boarded door to rear (N) elevation. Turf over Caithness slabbed roof.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble wall (largely collapsed) enclosing rectangular-plan garden to front (S) of main house.

Statement of Interest

The steading stands in a relatively original and simple form, with each element (main house, byre and barn) remaining essentially unaltered. The roofing method found on the outbuildings, employing very large Caithness slabs mounted on wooden batons, covered by turf sods is one of two main methods typical in Orkney, (the 'simmons', or ropes, which have been slung over the roof apex) and survives well in the barn; unfortunately, the byre roof has largely collapsed.