1-5 America Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

A 19th century fish curing works comprising a quadrangle of offices, workshops, stores and a manager's house set around an enclosed central courtyard. The complex, built between 1840 and 1860, is prominently located quayside at Montrose Harbour.

The street frontage has simple classical detailing including a pilastered door-piece to the office and a segmental arched entrance pend with timber doors accessing the courtyard. The enclosed courtyard elevations include a stone forestair, timber hoist doors and small windows located close to the eaves. The managers house at the southwest angle has a small garden area facing the quay. The roofs are slated. The interiors have been largely refurbished with some features of 19th century character remaining in the managers house including fireplaces, moulded cornices and timber panelled shutters.

Statement of Interest

Built 1840–1860, the property is a rare example of a largely intact 19th century fish curing works occupying a prominent quayside position at Montrose Harbour.

The curing works was purpose-built for Joseph Johnston & Sons Ltd, a Montrose company synonymous with salmon fishing and fish curing during the 19th and 20th century with interests around the coast of Scotland. The buildings were occupied by the company until 1978 and are not currently in use (2020).

The square-plan footprint of the building on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed, 1861) shows the quadrangle planform has changed little since the mid- 18th century. Despite some later alteration and some loss of fabric, the surviving components form an authentic example of an historically significant commercial/industrial building type.

The quayside setting is important, relating directly to the curing works' former function. The building groups well with nearby industrial buildings of historic significance in the harbour area including the Montrose Old Custom House and Grain Store (LB38222) and the one remaining (former) dock-side warehouse at 4 Meridian Street (LB46221). Together this group of harbour area buildings contribute significantly to an understanding of the industrial and commercial history of Montrose and the Angus coastline more generally.

Few purpose-built historic fish curing works of this size are known to exist in Scotland, particularly with integrated offices and adjoining manager's house component.

The former works at 1-5 America Street has special social historical interest for its associations with an important and long-lived Montrose salmon and fish curing business.

Listed building record revised in 2020.