St Paul's U.F. Church, Castle Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: St Paul's U.F. Church, Castle Street, Montrose

Listing Name: Castle Street, Melville South Parish Church (Church of Scotland) Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1861. Asymmetrical church in stylized gothic, pointed-arch windows, multi-gabled with broken roof line and square corner tower. Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to sides and rear, ashlar dressings. Chamfered margins, battered cills.

E ELEVATION: entrance to right in tower; pointed-arch doorway with splayed reveals and hoodmould, 2-leaf panelled door with decorative wrought-iron hinges and furniture. Window above in tower with 3 trefoil lights. Large gable end to left; rectangular window at ground with 4 pointed-arch, cusped lights. Circular window set within pointed arch above, 7 quatrefoil lights within circle, 3 circular lights without. Single storey single pitch section to left, single window with cusped head.

S ELEVATION: tower to left; window above ground floor and square window above with geometrical floreate tracery, door off-set to right. Gable end to right with 3-light pointed-arch window with intersecting tracery. 2 pitched roof sections and gable end to right; shallow-arched, stone-mullioned, tripartite and 3 plain tripartites and door. Modern flat-roofed and dry-dashed addition to right.

N ELEVATION: door in pitched roof section to right, 3-light pointed-arch window with Y-tracery to left, shallow arched, stone-mullioned tripartite in pitched roof section to left. Section to left set back with 3-light pointed-arch window with intersecting tracery high in wall, blank gable end to left. Modern addition to left.

E ELEVATION: modern addition fronting Provost Johnston Road.

Leaded lights and stained glass. Grey slate roofs and spire.

INTERIOR: Gallery to W with carved, fluted panels. Modern glazed timber screen partition beneath. Geometrically patterned stained glass in chancel windows and W window, plain leaded lights in nave. Organ pipes a later installation in chancel. Simple exposed timber roof construction with corbelled wall posts. New pulpit 1947.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: Stugged and coped wall to W and N, with wrought-iron railings and gates to W, square section gatepiers. Harled wall to S.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally St Paul's Free Church and known as the South Church, the first minister was G S Sutherland, commemorated on a stone in the chancel. It became part of the Church of Scotland in 1929.