17-19 George Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement with shops at ground, squared and snecked sandstone, band course above 1st floor, eaves cornice, plain margins

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shops at ground,modern to left, 19th century to right with central door and flanking plate glass windows, bays at 1st and 2nd floors symmetrical, canted dormers above outer bays.

NE ELEVATION: projecting bowed stairtower off-set to left with windows at three levels.

NW ELEVATION: gable end adjoining No 15.

SE ELEVATION: gable end , irregular fenestration, 2 openings to centre at ground, window to centre and left at 1st, window to left at 2nd, small window in gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows, modern replacements at 1st to SW. Grey slate, stone skews, tall and broad rendered gablehead stacks, brick stack at wallhead to right at NE.