9 George Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 19th century . 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house . Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to rear, rubble stone to side . Shallow eaves cornice, chamfered margins .

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance door off-set to left of centre, rectangular fanlight, projecting tripartite window to right, stone mullions, cornice and swept, coped parapet, bay to left single window. 1st floor symmetrical with single window to centre, stone mullioned bipartites in flanking bays. Pend to outer right with door and rectangular fanlight.

N ELEVATION: adjoining and advanced from No 7, splayed corner.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end.

E ELEVATION: asymetrical, pend to left, window off-centre left, piended brick built addition off-centre to right, stone mullioned bipartite to left at 1st floor, single window off-centre right, outer bay to right brick built, set back with single window at 1st floor plain margins.

Timber sash and case windows, stained glass bay to left at front, grey slate, stone skews, console skewputts at front, brick gablehead stacks to N and S, small brick stack at eaves to right at rear.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone boundary walls to N and S.

Statement of Interest

The brick section of E elevation is probably evidence of major repairs or alterations early in life of building. The garden is divided and the pend provides access to neghbouring property to E.