1 Of 2 Review Close, 97 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

17th and 18th century core with 19th century alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan house, raised principal floor, harled rubble stone, plain margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: abutting single storey building to right at ground extending to W, door to left under forestair ascending to central door in principal floor, decorative cast-iron balustrade, windows flanking door, gabled dormers above, right hand bay off-set to right, timber barge boards and finials.

N ELEVATION: gable end adjoining neighbouring properties at 1st and 2nd floors, pend at ground.

S ELEVATION: blank rubble stone gable end.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, bipartite to left, small window to right at ground, 2 windows 1st floor, 3 gabled dormers, that to centre with stone mullioned bipartite.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate; stone skews, skewputts; brick gablehead stacks; fanlight to W pitch.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Review Close B Group. Originally the Town House of the Erskines of Dun, when it was of 2 storeys, later raised to include the attic storey. The High Street building also No 97 is listed separately with 99 High Street.