97, 99 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 18th century and earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan house in irregular terrace with shopfront at ground. Rubble stone, rendered to front, harled to rear, plain margins, chamfered arrises.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: traditional shopfront at ground to right, pend to left, door in N and S walls of pend, 1st and 2nd floors bays symmetrical, part-sunk piended dormer off-set to left.

E ELEVATION: single bay gable end to left, semi-external stack, windows to right, single storey addition adjoining and advancing to E, single bay set back above pend, part-sunk piended dormer above.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 101 High Street to left, blank wing extending E to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 95 High Street to right, wing extending E to left, corniced doorpiece to right with 2-leaf panelled doors, window at 1st and 2nd floors above, door and window at ground to left.

4-pane windows timber sash and case. Grey slate roof; brick gablehead stack to E.

INTERIOR: access to upper floors via entrance in E wing beyond pend, alterations over many years (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Part of the Review Close B Group. The two arms of the L-plan represent two buildings of different dates, the 3-bay frontage being later and the gable ended wing being 18th century. Changes in floor levels evident at 1st and 2nd floors indicate the join. 1st and 2nd floors have been divided into apartments within the last 20 years. The older part was originally owned by the Carnegies of Craigo, by the mid 19th century the extended building was in use as the Royal Hotel (which was sold with shop for ?850 in 1877, source- Montrose Standard). Houses to rear, also No 97, are listed separately.