The Albert Bar, 46 Market Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular plan public house comprising a terraced pair of connecting houses. Painted lined render to front and side, painted harl to rear, plain margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3 bay section to left with central pilastered entrance, modern illuminated pediment above, window centred above at 1st floor, bays flanking with windows at ground and 1st floors. 2-bay section to right with doorway to right and additional window to left at ground.

S ELEVATION: gable end; window at ground and 1st floors off-set to left, small window to right in gablehead off-set to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoining neighbouring property.

W ELEVATION: single storey house adjoining to right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor, etched and decorated glass at ground. Grey slate pitched roof, coped skews and skewputts. Tall rendered gablehead stacks to N and S (corniced) and on party wall. 19th century wrought-iron and pierced steel name board above ground floor on Market Street and New Wynd corner.