Methodist Chapel, New Wynd, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1874. Single storey, rectangular-plan, gable fronted, plain gothic church with attached single storey hall. Coursed, quarry faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. Battered base course, moulded margins and battered cills, hoodmoulds to entrance front. Staged buttresses. Pointed arch openings.

CHURCH:

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central bay slightly advanced and with clasping buttresses. 3-step stone flight leading to shallow gabled porch; pointed arch doorway with 2-leaf chevron boarded doors, decorative carved timber gablehead above; mask corbels as labelstops to hoodmould over; buttresses flanking and frieze with disc decoration flanking gable; returns buttressed with window and frieze above. 3 windows centred above porch, that to centre raised. Circular opening with trefoil in gablehead. Bays flanking; aisle window at ground with circular window with quatrefoil above, buttressed corners.

E ELEVATION: 5 bays divided by buttresses.

W ELEVATION: 3 windows to right, hall to left.

N ELEVATION: gable end with hall adjoining. Window to centre, small circular window in gablehead.

HALL:

E ELEVATION: 5 bays. 3 shallow pointed arch windows to right, doorway to left, chevron boarded door, plain fanlight, stone-mullioned bipartite to left.

N ELEVATION: M-gable, circular window to right with quatrefoil.

Leaded lights and stained glass. 4-pane timber sash and case to Hall. Grey slate pitched roofs, stone skews, gablet skewputts and gablets above clasping buttresses. 2 ashlar gablehead stacks to N. Cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater heads.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. This church displays fine stonework, and was a much grander replacement of the former Methodist Chapel (of 1814) on the corner of Chapel Street and Market Street.