24 John Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, squared and snecked to sides and rear. Band course above 1st floor.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central, blocked round-arched and pilastered window set in deeply raised margins and corniced head. Bays flanking at ground floor; large windows in similarly raised and chamfered margins with corniced heads. 3 smaller windows at 1st floor centred above with moulded architraves.

S ELEVATION: single bay projection to centre with door at ground and window above, bay to right with window at 1st floor, bay to left with 2 windows at ground and 1 window at 1st floor. 2 piended dormers to left and right and 1 later dormer to centre.

W ELEVATION: 2 doors at ground and 1 blocked window to left, 1 window to left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground, 1 window to right at 1st floor.

4, 6 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Modern windows to dormers. Grey slate pitched roof. Ashlar gablehead stacks with full complement of polygonal cans. Profiled/moulded cast-iron gutter to front.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped ashlar boundary wall on John Street to W with carriage gates, rubble stone wall to S, coped brick wall dividing garden to W. Low coped ashlar wall fronting house to N with cast-iron railings and framed entrance to right. Coped wall to E with entrance to left and segmental pediment inscribed "CURA CURARUM CURA ANIMARUM", wrought-iron gate.