16 The Links, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

1875. Pair of terraced 3-storey with attic and basement, 2-bay houses closing terrace to east. Ashlar. Base course, moulded 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Pilastered and gabletted doorcases with moulded segmental-headed opening at No. 15 and gothic arch at No. 16; voussoirs; stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 15: bay to right at ground floor with fly-over steps and flanking cast iron railings leading to doorcase with carved detail below abaci of pilasters and bolection-moulded dentilled coping to gablet, deep-set 9-panelled timber door and segmental plate glass fanlight, adjacent narrow light to right; single window to 1st floor and smaller window to 2nd floor. Semi-lozenged planbay to left at ground with central tripartite window with narrow outer lights and further narrow bowed lights on returns, similar window above with cornice, blocking course and decorative ironwork at 2nd floor tripartite window; timber-pedimented 3-light dormer window above. No 16: as above but with less decorative gothic doorcase and later full-width, 8-light, flat-roofed dormer window.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, except to dormer of No 16. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coped boundary walls with inset decorative cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links.

Together with the now altered No. 14, Nos 15 and 16 were the first of grander houses on The Links. No 15 was built for a Mr Harris and leased to Major-General Moncrieff, a member of the Royal and Ancient and the key co-founder of the North Devon and West of England Golf Club's course at Westward Ho, Bideford, Devon. It was one of the earliest in England and is now the Royal North Devon Golf Club.

No. 16 was built for the Hon Charles Carnegie, then captain of the Royal and Ancient and was then called St Gatien. It was sold to Henry Bruce Simson in 1884, and then to the Australian-born physician Dr David Hamilton Kyle in 1904. His six children were all distinguished golfers. The building was purchased by the Royal and Ancient in 1980 and renamed Waldon House.

Listed building record revised in 2020.