1-2 Pilmour Links, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

Earlier and later 19th century, altered early 20th century, 1935 and later. 2-storey shop with domestic accommodation over on prominent corner site. Squared rubble with raised quoins, and large dressed ashlar blocks. Base course and ground floor cornice. Canted oriel window with timber mullions to Pilmour Links. E (GOLF PLACE) ELEVATION: 2 houses now converted to 1 shop. Ground floor with timber-framed shop windows with full-width top- lights, in-canted door to centre of right block; 2 traditionally lettered timber fascias. 2 bays to left of centre at 1st floor, each with pedimented dormer windows breaking eaves, that to left with dominant shouldered stack adjoining to right; 3 windows in bays to right of centre. S (PILMOUR LINKS) ELEVATION: centre bay with steps up to deep-set, 6-panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, and 1st floor window breaking eaves into piended dormer roof; bay to right of centre with in-canted shop door and flanking display windows with multi-pane top-lights below fascia, and flanking incised arrowhead detail to margins, canted outer right angle corbelled to square at 1st floor; slightly recessed bay to left with further shop window and fascia below oriel window to left and small window to right at 1st floor. 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans and coped skews; cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers. INTERIOR: Kinloch Cottage with decorative cast-iron stair and timber fire surround.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links. Kinloch Cottage was (in 1905) the property of Sir Alexander Kinloch Bart, and was occupied at this time by Dr D Harris. St Andrews Golf Club purchased No 4 Kirk (sic) Place from Mrs Smith in April 1905 for the sum of ?800, for conversion to a clubhouse. In 1905 this building, which appears on an 1838 map of St Andrews, had a traditional centre door with flanking windows, the 1st floor as today; the adjoining property(Kinloch Cottage) had a pedimented door to left, 2 windows to centre and further pedimented door to right. The club expanded in 1922 with the purchase of Kinloch Cottage, and rented some of the rooms to the St Regulus Ladies' Club. The joint property was sold for ?1500 in August 1932, and presumably converted to shops at this time. Nos 2 and 4 was utilised as Auchterlonies clubmaker's and No. 4 as MacArthur's bakery premises, with Mr Eric Auchterlonie living in Kinloch Cottage. In the 1960s, Auchterlonies bought out MacArthur's. The present shop, still trading as 'Auchterlonie's', now occupies the whole ground floor and until recent years the proprietor lived in Kinloch Cottage.

The club making business of D & W Auchterlonie was founded in 1894 by William Auchterlonie (1872-1963) who learned his skills from Robert Forgan. His brother David was in charge of the business side. The business remained in direct family ownership until the death of Laurie Auchterlonie in 1988.

Listed building record updated in 2020.