12-24 Golf Place, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

Gillespie and Scott, around 1893 (south section on Golf Place) and 1897. Former Golf Hotel. Converted to flats from 1974 onwards. 3 storey and attic, 4-bay, crowstepped building on prominent corner site. Dressed, squared and snecked rubble with dressed ashlar margins. Base, partial 2nd floor cill course and eaves course. Segmental-headed and round-headed openings at ground floor, corbelled oriels, keystones, voussoirs, stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

E (GOLF PLACE) ELEVATION: tall gabled bay to outer left with 2 broad segmental-headed openings (one formerly a pend) to ground, that to left with boarded timber door and multi-pane fanlight that to right altered to timber-transomed and -mullioned 6-light window; corbelled angled bipartite window to 1st floor with adjacent window to right, similarly angled bipartite above with small adjacent window to right. 2 centre bays each with bipartite window to ground and single windows to each floor above, those to 2nd floor breaking eaves into dormerheaded crowstepped gablets. Penultimate gabled bay to right with round-headed doorway to ground, and corbelled canted tripartite window to each floor above. Outer right bay largely blank with bipartite windows close to outer angle at 1st and 2nd floors, and stone balustraded parapet above abutting corbelled stack piercing crowstepped gable.

N (THE LINKS) ELEVATION: 3 (grouped 2-1) large round-headed keystoned windows to ground floor, single window to centre bay at 1st floor with tripartite window to right and bipartite close to outer angle at left, 2nd floor with segmentally- pedimented window breaking eaves to centre, adjacent glazed oculus to left and bipartite window to outer left angle below balustraded parapet, tripartite window to right with further window over in finialled gablehead with tall stack to left.

Small-pane glazing pattern over plate glass lower sashes with external secondary glazing to E, and plate glass to N, in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks. Ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: mosaic-tiled vestibule with part-glazed screen door; dog-leg staircase with timber balusters and finialled newels.

Statement of Interest

The land between The Links and Pilmour Links was feued from 1820. The first house to be built was at this site. By 1841, it was the home of Allan Robertson (1815-1859) legendary golfer and club and ball manufacturers. Early photographs indicated that Robertson rebuilt it in the 1850s. It was then 'Golf House' as in his tradecard. His widow it to the unrelated David Robertson who opened it as an inn in 1863. He in turn sold it to George Honeyman in 1864. Honeyman was probably the builder of the west wing on The Links, now part of Forgan House (see separate listing). It then became Honeyman's Golf Hotel.

In 1887 it was sold to David Mason who renamed it The David Mason's Golf Hotel. Around 1893, Mason began rebuilding it as a purpose-built hotel. The gable fronted wing in Golf Place was built first; the remainder in 1897. Some masonry from Allan Robertson's villa was incorporated – the inscription 'Allan Villa' can be seen on the Golf Place elevation.

Part of a B Group comprising Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links.

Listed building record revised in 2020.