Farm Steading, Marygold

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Grantshouse

Description

Possibly late 18th century in origin with substantial later additions and alterations, largely mid 19th century. Near U-plan steading comprising L-plan range with single storey, 8-bay stable block to E; long range to N with 2-storey, 7-bay cartshed and granary to right; taller, 2-storey, 3-bay block adjoined to left; single storey, 5-bay range in subsequent bay to left with 2 lower, single storey, 3- and 4-bay stables (?) adjoined to outer left; 2 single storey, 4-bay stable blocks forming separate range to W. Predominantly harl-pointed whinstone rubble; tooled cream sandstone rubble dressings. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Boarded timber doors; some modern canopies.

N RANGE, S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 7-bay cartshed and granary to outer right with regularly-spaced, segmental-arched cart openings at ground (2 bays blocked to outer left); 3-pane upper, vented lower windows aligned at 1st floor; gabled door breaking eaves in further bay to outer right. Taller, 2-storey block adjoined to left with 2-leaf sliding timber doors at ground in bay to right; single windows at ground in remaining bays to left; squat vented windows aligned at 1st floor. Further single storey block adjoined to left with timber doors in bays to outer left and right; 3 narrow arrowslit openings set between. 3-bay block adjoined to left with stable door at centre; flanking single windows. 4-bay block to outer left with single window off-set to left of centre; stable doors in remaining bays to left and right. N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

E RANGE, W (FRONT) ELEVATION: 4-bay range to right with boarded timber doors in 2 bays to left; single windows in 2 bays to right; 3-tier mounting steps centred at ground. Taller, 4-bay block adjoined to left with 2-leaf timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; stable doors in remaining bays to left and right. E (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to lower range to left; single window off-set to right of centre in taller range adjoined to right. 2-storey, gabled block to outer right with single windows centred at both floors. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern garage door centred at ground; arrowslit opening aligned in gablehead.

W RANGE, E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 4-bay block to right with single window in bay to outer left; timber door off-set to left of centre; stable doors in remaining 2 bays to right. Lower 4-bay block adjoined to left with stable door off-set to left of centre; single window in bay to outer left; sliding timber door off-set to right of centre; single door in bay to outer right. W (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows centred in both blocks.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in timber windows; small rooflights. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Single brick-built ridge stack to E.

INTERIORS: stables with whitewashed rubble walls; boarded timber stalls; ball-finialled newels; iron hay-racks. Remainder not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-coped, rubble walls partially enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

An impressive, near U-plan steading which, unencumbered by the replacement of its cattle courts, retains much of its original detailing. Completely separate from the large modern shed that now fills the courtyard, the steading remains one of the best examples of its type in the area- its substantial cartshed and granary being of particular note. The farmhouse originally associated with it was set to the S - Rutherfurd notes a

Mr Thomas Bowhill as farmer here in 1866. A replacement Marygold Farmhouse was built in the later 19th century, on a site further to the S, and is now listed in its own right.