7 Primrosehill Farm Cottages, Primrosehill

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical U-plan range of cottages with 2-storey, 8-bay range to N; single storey, 3-bay blocks adjoined at right angles to E and W, enclosing courtyard to front. Harled N range with timber bargeboards to gabled upper windows; rendered mullions to bipartites; projecting cills. Squared and snecked, tooled cream sandstone rubble to E and W wings; tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Slightly advanced, droved cream sandstone gabled entrances throughout (heavily weathered in part) with blind arrowslits centred in gableheads, bracketed skewputts. Single storey, rectangular-plan ancillary structure at rear.

N RANGE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 8-bay comprising 2 symmetrical 4-bay blocks with part-glazed, boarded timber doors in gabled entrances off-set to left (Nos. 5 & 7) and right (Nos. 6 & 8) of centre; bipartite windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right respectively (gabled upper windows breaking eaves). Square-headed pend openings in single storey corner bays linking single storey blocks to front. N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, 2- and 4-bay lean to projections with regularly spaced single and bipartite windows; boarded timber doors in re-entrant angles. Single windows at both floors in remaining bays (gabled upper windows breaking eaves). Square-headed pend openings in bays to outer right and left respectively.

W RANGE, E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled entrance breaking eaves at centre with boarded timber door at ground; single windows in flanking bays. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind arrowslit opening centred in apex.

E RANGE, W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: as above. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: as above. Lean-to garage addition recessed to right.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, 2-pane lower glazing in timber sash and case front windows to N range; plate glass timber sash and case rear windows; small rooflights; 12-pane, lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to E and W wings. Grey slate roofs; stone coped skews; bracketed skewputts. Coped red brick ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: rubble with tooled rubble dressings. Regularly spaced square-headed doorways; continuous grey slate roof. Squared coping to tooled rubble walls forming individual enclosures to front; most gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Nos. 7 & 8 have been converted to form a single property. No. 3 and No. 4 have been converted to form a single property (known as No. 3). An impressive range of farm cottages, associated with the nearby Primrosehill Farm - see separate list entry. Various alterations have 'improved' the cottages, including the heightening of the N range and the creation of bipartite windows, but the symmetrical, U plan layout and some of the original details remain intact. Although rectangular in plan, a row of cottages erected on the nearby Allanbank estate in 1845 and depicted in Gray's TREATISE in 1852, has similarly detailed entrances, ridge stacks and bipartite openings and may therefore, have had some influence on this near contemporary development. See separate list entry for Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Preston Farm Cottages - also U plan, with gabled entrances.