Crofts House, Main Street West End, Chirnside

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, Jacobean gabled house with single storey and single storey with attic, 2-bay wing adjoined to right; single storey wing at rear. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone to front; harl-pointed rubble to sides and rear (part whitewashed harl); tooled sandstone dressings. Weathered and droved sandstone quoins; long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. Separate single storey, rectangular-plan garage block (former byre?) at rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay house to left with steps to modern timber door centred at ground; opaque fanlight; sandstone brackets beneath corniced canopy. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right; bipartite window breaking eaves above with blind, pointed-arched arrowslit centred in shaped gablehead. Full-height gabled bay advanced to outer left with tripartite window centred at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor; armorial panel dated '18??' centred in shaped gablehead. Lower range adjoined to right with bipartite window to left; gabled bay slightly advanced to outer right with bipartite windows at both floors; surmounting ball finial.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred in single storey block to left. Irregularly fenestrated single storey wing recessed to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated 2-storey block with single storey wing projecting to outer right. Single storey range adjoined to left with part-glazed timber panelled door at centre; single window in bay to outer left.

Modern timber glazing throughout. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; scroll-bracketed skewputts; replacement rainwater goods. Brick-built apex stacks; cans predominantly missing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARAGE: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: large, square-headed garage opening off-set to left of centre. Small rooflights. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: arched coping to sandstone rubble wall enclosing site to front. Rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a good farmhouse, 2 stories high with new built offices." Although extensively altered and apparently stone-cleaned, this unusually detailed house (now a private residence) retains some good details. A photograph held in the NMRS shows spearheaded iron railings originally ran along the front wall. Various ancillary structures demolished at rear. Rutherfurd notes a Mr Peter Scott as farmer at 'Chirnside Crofts' in 1866.