Charlotte Campbell Memorial House, Nine Mile Burn

A Category C Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Parish: Penicuik

Carlops

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 6-bay rectangular-plan hall, with later additions. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone. Projecting cills. Stop-chamfered arrises. Long and short quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabletted porch advanced at centre with coped skews, surmounted by decorative finial, comprising architraved doorpiece with flush-panelled timber door and 2-pane rectangular fanlight, surmounted by moulded tooled ashlar panel with entwined lettering motif, door flanked by tooled ashlar panels, reading 'Charlotte Campbell Memorial House' to right, 'The Girls' Guildry' to left. Windows in remaining bays.

SW ELEVATION: gable, with gabletted porch comprising vertically-boarded timber door to SE return, obscured by flat-roofed single storey rendered addition, comprising 4 evenly-spaced windows with blank wall to SE return.

NE ELEVATION: window centred in gable; 3-bay flat-roofed, rendered addition to right, comprising modern timber door to left, pair of evenly spaced windows in remaining bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with central covered ridge vent. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped gablehead stacks with sloping copes. Coped skews with decorative skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Charlotte Campbell Memorial Hall appears on the 2nd edition OS Map of 1895, but does not appear on the 1st edition OS Map of