Millbank Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Eyemouth

Description

Dated 1874, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; alterations, J & J Hall, architects, Galashiels, 1940; later additions. Single storey, 3-bay, originally L-plan gabled gate lodge with flat-roofed addition in rear re-entrant angle. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards; stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled entrance at centre comprising part-glazed timber panelled door at ground; sandstone plaque above dated 'AD 1874'; tapering finial surmounting gablehead. Gabled bay to outer left with bipartite window at ground (full-width stone pentice canopy); moulded sandstone plaque above; tapering finial surmounting gablehead. Single window in bay slightly recessed to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled projection to left with bipartite window centred at ground (full-width stone pentice canopy); moulded sandstone plaque above; tapering finial surmounting gablehead.

Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Battered coping to sandstone ashlar ridge and apex stacks; various cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

QUADRANT WALLS, PIERS AND GATEPIERS: coped and coursed tooled cream sandstone quadrant walls flanking entrance (stepped to N). Square-plan piers to outer left and right with pyramidal caps. Plain, arched gatepiers; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Built on the same site as and therefore, possibly incorporating fabric from the former Millbank Cottages (shown on the 1860 OS map and noted in the OS Name Book as "...two small cottages one storey high"). A well-detailed gate lodge, set to the SW of Millbank House. With their bracketed eaves, tapering finials and coped stacks, both the lodge and the house are similarly detailed. Millbank Stables, converted to residential use, are set to the NW - see separate list entry for the associated quadrant walls.