The Corner, 2 High Street, Leven

A Category C Listed Building in Leven, Fife

Location: Leven

Town: Leven

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Leven-Fife

Description

1914. 2-storey shop with corner tower on prominent corner site. Polished ashlar, channelled at ground. Deep traditional fascia, ground floor cornice, deep 1st floor cill course and eaves cornice; mutuled eaves cornice to towerhead. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

S (SHOREHEAD) ELEVATION: in-canted timber door with etched glass to deep fanlight and further narrow fanlight above, flanking lights and further full-width, 3-light outer fanlight. Rounded angle above with fascia giving way to tripartite window and breaking eaves into finialled conical roof.

SE (HIGH STREET ELEVATION: 4-part traditional display window with broad channelled pier to outer right, canvas blinds, full width fascia with 'BARRON' in gold lettering, and moulded bracket to outer right; bipartite window to centre at 1st floor, and single windows in flanking bays.

SW (UNION) STREET ELEVATION: display window with broad channelled pier to outer left, and lettered fascia and bracket as above; single window to 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, fixed display windows to ground. Small grey/green slates. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: panelled timber counter and traditional shelving, boarded timber ceiling. Clock above main entrance by D Mitchell of Leven.

Statement of Interest

Toward the end of the nineteenth century, the family firm of Barron was established by ex-provost George Barron in 2 rooms of his home in Bank Street. With the advent of the Wemyss Tramways in 1906, Leven became a popular shopping centre, and the business was very successful. Today Barron's is a rare example of a traditional family owned draper's shop retaining original features, and a local feature in the corner tower, employed across the burgh's commercial heart.