Cartshed And Granary, Whitecross

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 9-bay (7-bay at 1st floor), rectangular-plan cartshed built into hillside with forestair to former granary at 1st floor. Heavily-pointed sandstone rubble (brick repairs in part); sandstone dressings. Tooled quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; stop-chamfered cart openings; projecting cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber stable door at ground in penultimate bay to outer right; boarded windows in flanking bays; boarded timber stable door in subsequent bay to left. Segmental-arched cart openings in 5 remaining bays at ground to left. Regularly-spaced, squat, boarded openings at upper floor. Forestair recessed to outer left. Single storey addition recessed to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with forestair accessing boarded timber door centred at 1st floor. Adjoining wall to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, 7-bay, built into hillside. Regularly-spaced, squat boarded openings in all bays. Single storey addition to outer left. Coped wall recessed to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single storey addition off-set to right of centre. Boarded timber door centred at 1s floor.

Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Squat brick-built stack to W.

Statement of Interest

An unusual cartshed and granary with its banked form giving ground level access to the granary. This is the only part of the original steading left standing at Whitecross - the remainder having been demolished and replaced with modern structures. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr Robert Wood as farmer here in 1866.