Craigcaffie Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Early and mid 19th century (see Notes). 2-storey, 3-bay, irregular-plan farmhouse. Painted rubble. Painted surrounds to window openings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled entrance; corniced, pilastered doorpiece; timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor; square plinth with pyramidal finial to gablehead; square skewputts. Regular fenestration to flanking bays; canted windows at ground floor; windows at 1st floor break eaves to form gables; pyramidal finials.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground; single window at 1st floor to gabled bay to outer left; square skewputts; square plinth with pyramidal finial to gablehead; single window to recessed catslide section to right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank elevations to 2 advanced gabled bays to outer right; blank elevation to catslide section to outer left; glazed timber door with letterbox fanlight to recessed bay between (lean-to roof); 2 timber doors to left re-entrant angle; 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to right re-entrant angle.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Single window at ground to advanced gabled bay to outer left; regular fenestration to remaining bays; 1st floor windows break eaves to form dormers; modern windows to central bay.

6-pane to upper sashes of timber sash and case windows to SW elevation; variety of modern, plate glass, 4- and 10-pane windows to remaining elevations. Grey slate roof; stone skews; corniced gablehead stacks; polygonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Good example of classically inspired early 19th century rural architecture with later addition (mid 19th century) to SW. Of particular note are the pyramidal finials and the corniced and pilastered doorpiece. Site marked as Karkophy on J Ainslie's Wigton map, 1782.