Silverton And Gatepiers, 90, 92 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Silverton And Gatepiers, 90, 92 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 90 and 92 Trinity Road, Silverton, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

1867. Large 2-storey house (now flatted) making 17th century Scottish references. 4-stage octagonal outlook tower with ogee roof and weathervane. Stugged coursed pale sandstone with ashlar dressings.

W (TRINITY ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay, with moulded dividing course between ground and 2nd floor. Entrance in crenellated single-storey porch to centre bay which overlaps advanced left bay. Timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight in roll-moulded surround, single window in right return; window at 1st floor with semicircular dormerhead breaking eaves, containing fan-shaped relief carving in corniced frame supported by consoles, and surmounted by crescent finial. Advanced gabled bay to left with buckled quoins, finial, kneelered skews and moulded skewputs; crenellated canted window to ground floor, with heraldic carving in centre crenellation; shoulder-arched 2-light window in gable with buckled tabs and strapwork over; small hoodmoulded, segmental-headed window above. Piend-roofed canted window at ground floor to right; window at 1st floor with curvilinear gablehead breaking eaves, containing quatrefoil carving in corniced frame and surmounted by thistle finial.

N ELEVATION: 2, 2-storey gabled bays, with 4-stage tower attached to left bay. Slightly advanced right bay corbelled out at 1st floor level, with shoulder-arched, 2-light windows at ground and 1st floor, roll-moulded arrow slit window in gablehead; stepped dividing course between ground and 2nd floor; kneelered skew with moulded skewputs, diamond-shaped finial. Roll-moulded surround to single window at ground, arrow slit window at 1st floor to left bay. Tower butressed at corners; roll-moulded surrounds to single windows on each face at ground floor; narrow single windows with strapwork decoration above at 1st stage; narrow windows with roll-moulded surrounds at 3rd stage; stepped dividing course between 3rd and 4th stage; shoulder-arched openings with roll-moulding to parapetted viewing platform at 4th stage; cornice, ogee roof and weathervane.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay; modern extension attached to ground floor. Narrow outer right bay with stepped gable and corbelled gablehead stack; single window at 1st floor; arrow slit window with chamfered reveals in gablehead. Single window with gablehead breaking eaves at 1st floor in penultimate bay to right. 3-light stone-mullioned window in centre bay. Narrow window with curvilinear gablehead surmounted by thistle finial breaking eaves toleft. Left bay has corbelled chimney-breast with decorative stepped course.

S ELEVATION: advanced right bay has projecting swept half-piend roofed 3-light stone-mullioned window at ground floor; 2-light window at 1st floor with stop-chamfered reveals and stepped hoodmoulding containing heraldic carving; stylised skew and ball finial to gablehead. Left bay has single window to left at ground floor, gabled conservatory to right; stepped dividing course; chimney-breast corbelled to square in gablehead, with decorative moulding above and corbelled stack; gabletted crowsteps.

Glazing predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Decorative cast-iron supports to rhones, some decorative hoppers to downpipes.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: snecked and squared sandstone rubble stone coped boundary walls; 2 sets of stugged ashlar gatepiers with projecting base, stop chamfered corners, platformed pyramidal caps and ball finials.

Wallace says the house was built for Leith merchant William Laing.