17-18 The Square, Penicuik

A Category C Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

1860. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical house. Tooled sandstone ashlar, with polished dressings. Base course; eaves course. Raised margins. Strip quoins. Stone mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorpiece comprising stop-moulded arrises and corniced lintel, modern door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight; tripartite windows to left and right; window pedimented with consoles at 1st floor centre; corbelled 3-light oriel windows to left and right at 1st floor, continuing at 2nd floor and breaking eaves, with stop-moulded arrises at 1st floor, columnar mullions at 2nd floor; window centred at 2nd floor.

NW ELEVATION: adjoining building.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

SE ELEVATION: tooled , squared and snecked gable with long and short quoins; modern 4-panel timber door with shallow 2-pane rectangular fanlight, to outer right at ground; window to outer right at 1st and 2nd floors.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Timber sash and case windows, predominantly 4-pane. Grey slate roof, with lead ridge; modern skylights. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and lined gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.