Lorne House, 60-64 East Port, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. 3-storey and attic (2-storey and basement to N); 3-bay; rectangular-plan detached house with later flat-roofed single storey shopfronted section projecting to S. Classical symmetrical design with piano nobile with corniced windows with moulded architraves to S elevation (droved to original block). Sandstone ashlar principal (S) elevation; rendered with ashlar dressings elsewhere. Eaves cornice and band course above ground floor to principal elevation; eaves band to N. Channelled quoins to principal elevation. Architraved openings to original block, apart from to 2nd floor to principal elevation. Coped gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced flat-roofed section projects across entire width of original block extending slightly to left side. Entrance with flanking channelled ashlar pilasters to centred on original block; part-glazed replacement door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking glazed shopfronts with central entrances; channelled ashlar pilasters to either side and one to left of glazed additional bay to outer left. Window set back to each bay to 1st and 2nd floors. Flat-roofed addition (with window) to 1st floor set back slightly to outer left. Pair of inserted polygonal piended dormers to attic.

N ELEVATION: partially obscured by coped rendered boundary wall. Central entrance with 20th century porch; pediment visible set back over door. Flanking windows to ground and 1st floors and one above.

E ELEVATION: attic window to left of gable; one centred below. Single storey flat-roofed addition (with window) adjoins to left.

W ELEVATION: flat-roofed addition projects across entire ground floor and to right; also to part of 1st floor. Attic window to right of gable.

Mainly 6 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; UPVC replacements to 1st floor to S. Grey slate roof. Coped rendered stacks; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1999).

Statement of Interest

A finely constructed early 19th century house situated along the town's main street retaining considerable townscape value.